Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We make toy pipes also. We get a spool and make the hole bigger by burning it with a red hot iron. You burn a smaller hole in the side with a smaller iron into which you put the shank.
  2. Girls make dolls out of rags with a potato for her head. You stuff the rags with hay and you put the potato into a piece of rag and stitch it on to the body. You make two long narrow strips and stuff them with hay. Then you sew them on to the body for arms. Girls also make daisy necklaces by putting them on to a traneen. They pull off the heads and put them on to the traneen. You can
    Peggie Rushe
    Tonagh, Co. na hIarmhí