Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

In Creggan lake in the towns land of Creggan, Glasson, Athlone it is supposed that there is treasure hidden [nameby?] a barrel of gold. It is said whoever wants to find it must dream of it seven nights in succession. Then he must get seven white horses and come at midnight to the place of which he dreamt. Chains will be thrown up to him from the lake and he must yoke the horses to these and pull up the treasure. It is said a man went with six white horses and a white cow as he could not get seven white horses but the chains broke so he failed. It is also said that a life must be lost at the search. This Creggan lake was formed within the last 100 years or so and the walls of an old house are to be seen
    Peggie Rushe
    Tonagh, Co. na hIarmhí