School: Boher (roll number 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Kavanagh

1. (I am informed that at Creeve a few miles from this school there is an ancient vault containing three skeletons and urns. It was discovered at the side of an old fort. The man who discovered it immediately closed it up and did not inform his wife lest it may frighten her, as she was not very strong. Nobody knows of its existence except one or two who were bound to secrecy by the man who found it. I do not know if it is of extra archaeological value, nor could I visit it, as nobody is supposed to know of its existence)

(Information on this to be found in Annals of Westmeath)
    Cnoc Uisnigh, Co. na hIarmhí