School: Boher (roll number 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. Westmeath
T. Kavanagh

1. St. Bride’s Well is situated about 20 yards from the main road - Mullingar to Athlone at the foot of Cnoc Uisnig. It is on the border of Killare Castle farm - Bride’s well division. There is the remains of an old road leading from the well or convent to the castle. On the western side of the well - twenty feet from it stands the walls of St Brigid’s convent. They were kept in good repair by an amateur archaeologist - James Tuite. He left a large sum of money to endow such repairs in his native county. He was a silver smith, and resided in