Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a large cave near the ruins of the monastery of Temple Lynn situated in Mulrennon's farm in the townsland of Rathskeagh and in the parish of Ballymore. It projects over the bog, which is more than two hundred feet beneath.
    The face of the cave is twenty eight feet across. From where the land is up to now, to the top of the cave is thirteen feet. The entrance to the cave is eight feet lower than the level of the field. In olden times it was raised with earth and stones to allow a horse and cart to be brought across. They used to draw their turf from the bog that way. There are some stones in the construction of the cave that must be several tons in weight. They are all jointed. Every tier rising four feet as they slope back to the field above, while crossing the field you notice a rise that goes the length of it. On crossing the rise you can hear quite distinctly a dumb noise as if the ground was empty under your feet.
    My grandfather and three of his sons were one day digging furrows near the cave, when one of them came on a hole. He called over the rest to see it. They pulled back the clay with their hands and there was a large opening. They put down
    Matthew Kearney
    Muileann Míocháin, Co. na hIarmhí