School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. Log na Fola is a field belonging to the Malone family in Shinglass about two miles North of the village of Ballymore. It is known as the "Bloody Burial Ground".
    In the time of Cromwell there were seven priests hung out of a tree in this field. Three of them were dragged to Forngney and the others wre buried in a hollow in the field. The marks of the grave are still to be seen. If you pulled the grass on the first of March it would bleed. Several people tried to plough it, some of them tried to dig but none of them succeeded. The people that were trying to dig the land broke about twenty spades and the people that were trying to plough it, broke two ploughs. They ploughed all around it but nothing grew in it. The tree on which the priests were hung on died a week after.
    William Gaffney's father of the townsland of Winetown saw a white lark and he crossing the field. When he was going near her she disappeared. A man by the name of Devlin was crossing it about twelve o'clock one night. He met a man and he asked him what time it was and he said "It is time for the living to be in bed and let the dead walk around. Another man was crossing it one night and he saw a man dressed in white garments. As he was looking at him he ran against
    Shinglis, Co. na hIarmhí
    Thomas Grant