School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. One night a man named Quiz Kelly was coming home from the town of Ballymore when Hempenstall followed him. Kelly went across the fields and his pursuer went the road. It happened that Kelly reached the Mullaghmeehan river first. He took off his boots and threw them into it.
    He ran up to his house which was near the old castle of Mullaghmeehan and placed a dry pair of boots by his bedside. He leaped in and covered himself up well. Hempenstall soon came to the door and pushed it in. He went up to the bed and saw Kelly in it. He asked him was he out. "No I was not", he exclaimed. "Very good" said Hempenstall. I see your dry boots. If I thought you were out I would hang you. With that he left the house.
    Anthony Mac Cormack
    Peter Cornelly