School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

Drumraney and Mullaghmeehan.
    There was a girl in Drumraney about three miles West of the village of Ballymore and she had a cold. She was in bed and when her people went up to see her she was dead. The people were in a bad way and began to cry and screech. There was a man living in Mullaghmeehan about one mile South of Ballymore and the next morning he was out in the fields. He heard a screech over his head and looked up and said, "God bless and save everyone." At the same moment a coffin was set down at his feet. He opened it and in it was the nicest girl he ever saw. She told him where she came from and thanked him for saving her. She told him also that her people would get a shock when they would see her. Quinn the man's name told her that he would go and tell them. When he entered into the house he told them not to be crying. "I have your daughter," he said. They could not believe their eyes. The man went home and brought back the girl to them. When the girl put foot into the house a thing went screeching as hard as it could out through the window and the thing that was left in the girls place disappeared
    Matthew Kearney
    Mullenmeehan, Co. Westmeath