Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. Hidden Treasure
    Ballycurra
    Once upon a time a man by the name of John Coughlan was working for John Kelly of Ballycurra. In this mans farm there is a field known by the name of Cealtra. One day Coughlan was ploughing the field, and he could swear he had two the best horses in the parish when they stopped, a thing they never did before. He spoke to them and they went about a perch, when they stopped again. He turned up the plough and he found an ear of a pot freshly broken off on the soc. He went back and searched the scrape he was after turning up, but he could not find the rest of the pot. It is said that if he stopped in time he would have a pot of gold. Ballycurra is about one mile from the village of Ballymore.
    Michael Hanevy 13 years
    Mullameehan