School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. Before there was any such thing as motor cars, there was a landlord at Barronstown, whose name was Counsellor Malone. He used to go out for a drive every day in his coach-and-four. He used to go out wane road and come home another.
    he had a tenant called "Jack the Buck" Geoghegan. Jack owed him two year's rint an' he coudn't pay it. One day he sint his two sons with all the cattel he had, to meet Malone coming home on his drive.
    Whin he was comin' near them, they made a ring of the cattle on the road, an' the Counsellor had to pull up. "where are you going with the cattle"? said he. "Jack the Buck" is sindin' thim to your Lordship for the rint", sez wan of the lads. "All right", says the Counsellor, put them in the back paddock, and now i'll go down and give Jack the resait"
    He went down and gave Jack his resait. But the lads went to the
    Patrick Keena