Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Leinster a man who was asked by some men in Munster to come to Munster to shoot a landlord who was robbing the people there. The man did as he was told, and for fear of being caught by the police, he started off across fields and ditches straight for his own home.
    When night fell on him he found himself in a bog, and he lay down to sleep under a hedge. He had no food to eat so he took out his pipe and lit it.
    He looked across the bog and saw a light. He got up, and went straight for the light. When he came to the door of the house he opened it. An old woman was sitting by the fire, and on the table there was a coffin. "It is a very small wake you have, ma'am" said he. "That's no news to me," said the woman. "I am waking that boy for the past ten years. Every night at
    P. Keena
    Ní fios