Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Terry lived in Killenboy one time. A neighbour did him a bad turn. When Terry died he had his revenge upon this man. He came back to him in the form of a ghost and accompanied him everywhere he went.
    They often had to cross a certain drain together. Now it came to pass that the man was to kill the ghost or the ghost to kill him.
    He went to a priest to ask him how he should deal with the ghost. The priest told him to have a knife with him the next time he'd be crossing the drain; that he was to turn around and stick the ghost with it and use a certain word while doing so.
    The man did as he was told, and it is said that the drain is red ever since.