Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

have to be prepared for sowing.
    The potatoes have to be cut leaving an eye in each part of scalp so that each of them would bud. They are dropped by my brother. He puts three across the ridge leaving a space of about one foot between each of them.
    The neighbouring farmers often help us. We lend our horse to them to plough and the in return give us a day sowing the potatoes. Often we sow the whole acre in a day.
    When the potatoes begin to peep up over the clay, they have to be finished. My father and brother dig their furrows or alleys and when they have that finished they get shovels and put the clay from the furrows and alleys up on the the ridge and cover the little potatoes so that they would get strong. In some places this is called claying the potatoes.
    When they come up again they are much stronger and the frost
    Maureen Kelly