Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The reached Kilcock on a Sunday and they remained there as there happened to be a sports on. Tom Casey and the other men from the boat went to the sports.
    During the day there was a wrestling match, and several men competed. There was one great man who was able to throw all that came before him. He was goig to get the prize, but he was so proud out of himself, he started to brag. He said there wasn't a man in the field was fit to throw him, no nor in Ireland.
    When Casey heard this, he stepped over to him, and challenged him. He ordered Casey to prepare. All he did was to slip off his boots, and button up his coat.
    They got into it then, and before a minute was up, Casey had him down for the first fall, and the moment he got up he threw him again and gave him the third fall immediately and won the prize. Casey was carried out of the field shoulder high. Everyone was delighted that he won, as the other man was very unpopular.
    Patrick Lyons