Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flails were commonly used long ago by all the farmers. But since the thresher was introduced the flail has not been used so much, Except by farmers that have only a small quantity of oats to thresh.
    The flail consists of four parts the handstaff, the Buailcinn, the cappeen, and the middle band.
    The handsaff is a strong stick about four feet long and it is the part which you hold in your hand.
    The Buailcinn is a similar piece of wood but not as long as the handstaff and it is the part that hits the oats.
    The cappeen is a thin piece of rod bent like a staple and tied on the ends of both handstaff and Buailcinn. The middle band is used to tie the two together. The middle band is usually an eel skin as anything else wears out to quickly.
    You would
    Patrick Lyons