Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The toys we have nowadays are made mostly with tin as compared with wood or metal. I can make a whistle with an elder stick by boring a hole downright through the stick. Then I get a semicircular piece of stick about one tenth of an inch and put it in the hole. Then cut a hole through the elder stick and the whistle was made.
    There was a man living in Tristernagh long ago named Paddy Ross who was a toy maker and a cooper. He made the toys with wood. He had [stecial?] tools for making the toys which he called 'toy tools.
    There was in Frewin a man named William Allen who was a toy maker and a cooper also. He made the toys with wood.