Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

1. In Spring the games we play are sliding on the ice and playing ghost in the garden.
    That is we put a boy in a garden and some one would send some boy or girl to the garden for my father's shirt.
    The ghost would leap at them and when the last one goes to him he would follow the whole lot of us and when he had caught us all he would put us in a corner while he would go for the salt.
    When he would be gone he would not be far when we would escape and when he would come bake and see us all gone he would come to looke for us.
    Then he would pretend to put us in a pot and boil us and when he would taste us he would say to the first