Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain fields in the country and people travelling through them at night have been known to lose all sense of direction. People who have thus lost their way have generally found themselves at daybreak many miles from home.
    There is one such field at Collierstown a short distance from my residence. I have heard many stories of people having gone astray when crossing through this field at night.
    In one particular instance, an old woman named Biddy Finnegan had a cow grazing about a mile from her home. When going to milk Biddy had to cross this field and also when returning home with her pail of milk.
    On one certain evening Biddy had difficulty in finding her cow and it was dark when she was returning home with her milk. Thinking she saw the light in her window she made towards it but she seemed to draw no nearer to the light.
    Biddy continued on for hours but was unable
    Thomas Nally