Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They are marked with pen and ink so that you would know them and not take them out by mistake of others.
    They are looked at after a week to see if they are fertile. They are examined at night as you want the dark. You hold the egg before the candle and look through it. If is is clear they are not birded and if there is a dark part underneath and a clear space at the top there is a bird in it.
    Some times they are birded and the day they are due to come out some of them might be decayed. When the eggs are thrown out they generally are brought away from the house. If they were broken about the house you would
    Millie Smyth