Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At play time in our school we usually play a game which we call "rounders". I like this game very well. This is how the game is played.
    First of all small poles about two feet high are placed in a circle about 15 yards diameter. Then all the boys gather together and two teams are drawn. When the teams are drawn we toss to see which team is in first. The team that wins the toss stands at each pole.
    The other team stands out in the field and one of them gets a handball and passes it to the boy standing at the first pole of the circle. He hits the ball with the palm of his hand and runs to the next pole whilst the other runs
    Peter Hanley