Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago the marriage ceremony would be at night or any hour of the day. Monday is said to be a lucky day for getting married.
    The marriage party went to the chapel at three o'clock in a cab with two horses drawing it and white rosettes in their harness. When the marriage was over they went to the bridegroom's house where a wedding was held. It lasted until day light next morning. There was singing and dancing and music. The boys around the neighbourhood dresed up as old men and women and they danced with the bride. They were called "straw-boys".
    2. am
    Peter Hanley