Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a dozen between men and boys were making hay in a big field. Jimmy Joe, a bit of a simpleton, was among them. There were also four men in their midst who would not drink water if there was porter within a mile radius of them.
    This particular day was very warm and so Jimmy Joe was commissioned to carry two great into a certain publichouse in Mullingar, have them filled with porter, and convey them back with all possible speed. To this Jimmy Joe agreed especially as he given the price of a pint for himself.
    Jimmy Joe was sent on the errand with many injuctions to be quick and careful. This he let in on one ear and out on the other. He was half-crazy about young rabbits and when about half way on his journey he saw a small rabbit moving along the grass slowly. He gave a shout of joy and let the bottles fall with such suddeness that