Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the time of the trouble was in Kilbeggan in 1798 the soldiers were always on the watch for people to arrest and they did this by pretending to bring the people into the town to treat them. One day they were up Skehan way and they came across eight or nine young men and led them into the town.
    When they arrived there they told how they were after capturing the men and so they were led into the square to be shot. At this time a man named Mr. Codd lived in the bank and he like other such men had great authority.
    When he was leaving the bank one of the men who was going to be shot, whom he knew asked him to let him free. Mr. Codd turning around said "put on your cap and go home." The
    Teresa Dullaghan