Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass path leading from Kilgarvin to Killalloreen. It was used in ancient times but is not used at present. There is also one leading from Cloonamurikeen to Horseleap which passes through Meldrum and Coolough. On this pass there is a style which is known as ([Anriabhach]) Owenreevuch which got its name from the man who erected it. Old people say this man had the gift of prophecy. When he had the style erected he said “When that style begins to crumble so will the British Empire The style is to be seen still and is in good repair but it is not used now a days. When it was first erected there were thirty four families living
    1. am
    Nan Moore