Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around this locality there are many old roads which lead North, South, East and West and from which it is easy to "short cut" from one place to another without necessarily going by the main thoroughfare.
    From the east end of the bridge which spans the river Brosna it is easy to get on to the Tullamore road and back to the town again. It is about one mile around although the town itself is but a furlong in length. This road is called the "Circular Road". It is about the most popular one here from a historical point of view. It is easy to see through the clump of beeches the Ancient Church which is in the possession of the Protestants since
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Philomena Moran