Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cure of the wildfire. He ties a cord around his finger and bleeds. He would make the sign of the cross on the person with the blood.
    (7) Peter Mooney of Park has the cure of the gravle. He mixes water with nitre and a tablet that he makes himself. You would have to him ten shillings for one bottle.
    (8) There is a wart stone on the right hand side of the road of Bogtown. You would have to put a pin in the hole. You would have to tie a piece of rag on the tree.
    (9) The Bishops grave is in Clonfad. If you mixed the clay with the cattle food the beast would be cured of any disease.
      1. cleachtas an leighis