Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a boy, who had a fairy godmother. At his birth, she gave him three gifts. The first one was, whenever he would talk, the people would laugh at the funny faces he would make. The second one, was, whenever he would sing everyone present, would be moved to cry. The third one was, whenever he would whistle, everyone would begin dancing. Willie was the boy's name.
    After a time, the people called him, 'Whistling Willie.' Every day he kept the people, laughing, crying, and dancing. While his mother was alive, all went very well. When she died, his father got married again. Willie played
    James Lyons
    Luke Reid