Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her. Then she bellowed, and gave a kick of her heels, and galloped around the field. The widow could not milk her, and she went into the house downhearted. This cow was very faithful to the widow. She would come, at the widow's call, and she wondered, why she did not wait, for her, to milk her. When the priest came, on Thursday, she told him about the cow.
    He said Mass, for to rest "Black Roger." He told the widow to put the cow in the stable, and to feed her well. The widow got a lot of men,. to bring her into the stable. The men got it very hard, to bring in the cow. The widow fed the cow, very well, and after a fortnight the cow died. When they were burying the cow, they found three thousand pounds.
    So put down the kettle and make tay, and God forgive me for telling those lies.
    The End.