Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

agreed to work.
    One day he pulled up a tree. He took the bowes off it, Then he went to the forge, and got an iron cup, and put in on the bottom of the tree. When the year was up, John asked for his money. The farmer's cattle were after dying, and he had no money. He told him that he would give him his money if he would (give) wait another week.
    John agreed to wait, Now, the farmer wanted to get rid of John. He went to a witch, The witch told him, to send him to a certain field, to plough. The witch told him that there would be a wild elephant in this field. The next day the farmer sent John to plough. He was not
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry