Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hit it. When he went to hit it the wings fell off and hands came instead of them. He began to get afraid of the butterfly and he hid for nine days. At the end of this time he peeped out through the door. The butterfly began to flutter when he saw the king. The king began to shake his hand. At that a big mouth came on the fly.
    Now he was really a little a little fairy. The king began to get fond of the fairy. One day the king gave the fairy a dish of soup. The king put a stone of salt in it. The fairy could not drink it. It picked up the plate and broke it. Next day
    Oliver Bergin
    Michael Coffey