Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

hay.
    They have a little food with them and they get some in the houses too. They get some sugar, and tea and milk, and water, and bread. They get old clothes and boots. Some of them go on foot and more go in asses carts and in caravans. Some go single but others join up and go in bands.
    Harry Hickey is one of them and Jack Squeak and Tom Harrissey and Kate and John Connor. Other bands come too but I do not know the names of them. Some of them come very often. They come mostly in Spring and some in the Summer. They come for the fair in Delvin and tinkers always have asses.
    Harry Hickey tells stories and brings news from other countries. Nearly all the people who come now came long ago but some that came long ago does not come now they are dead.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    May Gaffney