Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

have to find out who had the rope. The boy who would have it would get a beating with the rope.
    Colours
    This is the way you play Colours :-
    Everyone is lined up in a row and four are picked out to play the game one to be the "devil", one to be the "angel", one to give out the Colours and the other to call the colours and two places are selected for the "devil" and the "angel".
    When the colours are given out the one that is selected to call out the colours calls them out and who ever has the colour that is called out runs and the "devil" and the "angel" run after them and which every of the "devil" or the angel catches them they put them into their own place.
    Time
    Everyone is lined up in a row and two are selected out to play the game.