Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yearling calf. As soon as he said these words he was thrown off and lucky enough he knew the place where he fell, and he had to walk home which was about six miles away. John had to content himself, and as he was coming through his native village there was a man standing at a door. John was ashamed to be seen out at such an hour so he did not let on to see the man at the door. The man said "That was a terrible jump for a yearling calf." John wondered how he knew about his doings. It appeared the he was the fairy that told John not to speak. If he had taken his advice he would be left back safe and sound where he was got.
    Alfonsus Mc Connell
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. na Mí