Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of better quality and asking Donald if he would sell the bird. "I will" said Donald "if I get enough for it". "I will fill your hat with silver if you leave me the bird", said she. Donald was glad to hear the news and taking the silver set off rejoicing his good luck.
    On reaching home he said to Hudden and Dudden. "Mister you thought you did me a bad turn but you could not have done me a better one "for look here what I have got" showing them the hatful of silver. You never saw such a demand for hides as there is at present", said he. Hudden and Dudden killed their bullocks and set out next morning to sell them. But they were filled with rage when they got but a small sum for them. They then were intended to kill Donald he understood all and left his mother in his bed to sleep, while he slept in her bed. At day-break Hudden and Dudden went to kill Donald but, instead they choked his mother. Early next morning Donald took his mother on his back and placed her over a well near the town. He went in to take a dram he said to a woman stood near him. "I wish that you would tell my mother to come in, she is sat at yon well trying to get a drink. If she does not
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Caít Ní Mhuineacháin