Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The local fairs are held in Delvin on the first Friday of every month. They are always held in town. Buyers did transact business, and do so still in the country at farmer's houses, and at cross-roads. Fairs were held in former years in Delvin on St. Patrick's Day, May Day and the 1st December, but they are not held now.
    There are no local traditions of fairs held on hills in the neighbourhood of cemeteries, castles, forts, etc.
    Although there is a fair green in Delvin, the fairs are held on the street. Toll is paid on cattle sold in most places at the rate of two pence to four pence a head. It is given to the Urban Council or Landlord for the up keep of the green.
    When an animal is sold luck-money is given to the buyer according to the quality and price of the beast.
    When a bargain is made they show their agreement by striking hands. The buyer spits on his palm, and strikes his hand against the seller's hand, then the seller spits on his palm, and strikes his hand against the buyer's palm, and so on.
    There are different ways for marking cattle when sold. Some people put mud on the flank
        1. trádáil