Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening Perrick (dead 20 years) of Moyleroe, Delvin - came home from ploughing with two horses. One of them was a lovely big white horse. He took the harness off them. As a rule they used to go for a drink before going into the stable, (down to the lake). This evening the white one gave a yell or sort of squeal, cleared an intervening gate and dashed down into the enchanted lake. It was not the first time for horses to go into it. It is called Peggy Margets' Lake. Around that lake it is said the fairies have their hunts. Peggy Connell told Mrs Gilmore's mother that she often stayed up at night listening to the hunt and the talk of the lovely ladies & gentlemen. She used hear the lashing of the whips and the galloping of the horses. This lake is in Moyleroe, Delvin, in a field owned by Joseph Clyne of Delvin,
    Mrs Gilmore
    Maoil Rua Bheag, Co. na hIarmhí