Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hills, and when they had buried all the gold, and other treasures, one of them had to give his life, so that his spirit might watch over it for ever. This spirit is supposed to take the form of a fairy man called the "Lepreachan" but he is seldom seen. If you could catch him, take him to the fire, and threaten to burn him he would tell you where the buried treasure lay.
    If you had a four leaf shamrock, and walk over the spot where gold or treasure is buried, you would be able to find it with the charm of the plant.
  2. The treasure is supposed to have been hidden in Mullacroy bog. It is not known who placed it there.
    Attempts have been made by two men
    John Devine