School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. When the cock crows he says the King of Heaven is well and when the hen lays an egg, and cackles, she says "I am laying, laying and still going barefooted."
    When the hens go to sleep they are always dreaming about going back to Denmark because the Danes brought them to Ireland first.
    The swan builds her nest at the edge of a river in the rushes. They lay four or five eggs each. They hatch them for about a month. If anyone went near their nest they would fly at them.
    The grouse bilds her nest in the bog among the heather. People shoot them and eat them. There is a certain time in the year they can only shoot them - from August to March and if they are found shooting then after that they would be put in jail.
    Brigid Hand
    John Hand