School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. There is a lime kiln in Carlanstown Parish of Castlepollard County Westmeath. It belongs to the McDermott's. Long ago they used to burn lime and sell but now they do not. First they used to get stones and break them into small pieces. They used to get coal and put a layer of coal and then a layer of stones and continue that until they would have the kiln full of coal and stones. Then they would put a fire under it and according as it would be burning they would fill it until it was all burned and then they would have the lime.
    Mary Gillooley
    Carlanstown, Co. Westmeath