School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. There are a great many ucres on record in this district. Some of them are handed down from one generation to another. In a family where a father has a cure he hands it down to his sone when he is dying and he in turn hands it down to his son and so on.
    There is the cure of the "thrush" or "dirty mouth" in children. In a case where the father dies before the child is born that child has the cure of the "thrush".
    For the cure of a burn a man licks a man-keeper and then licks the burn. This cures it.
    For the cure of "running worm" the seventh sone of a family cures it by making the sign of the cross over it.
    For the cure of the "wild fire" a family named Walsh cures it by putting a drop of blood on it.
    To cure the "Rose" there is a well called the Rose-Well and if a man has the "rose" a woman must go often sunset and lift the water and rubs it to the "Rose".
    Annie Smyth
    Carlanstown, Co. Westmeath