School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. The Duke of Buckingham was the land-lord of this estate and it was he who built Balrath School (1823)
    He was a very good land-lord but his agent was a bad man. While the Duke was away in England this agent evicted many people and gave big farm to Protestants. At this time Carlanstown, Castletown, Tullystown and Goreport fell into the hands of Protestants. These places were owned by the McCullochs but all are now owned by Catholic families except Carlanstown.
    Mr Gradwell was the next land-lord. He lived at Dowth Hall, Co Meath. He was a bad land-lord and during his time there were a great many evictions. Many people - mostly young folk - fled to America at that time. Each side of the school is "evicted" land, and is called the "Boycott". When Mr Gradwell used to come to visit the place round here the people would follow him cheering him and booing him. The same thing was done to his bailiff. He used to have the police with him, guarding him against the people. The police became tired of going with Gradwell and stopped going but the people used to shout after
    Miss Fagan
    Teacher