Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former days houses were mainly one-story in height and were thatched, with straw which was 'thrashed' from the oats which grew on the farm.
    If this was not available the roof was made of reeds which grow on the banks of Lake Sheelin. Most of the old houses had 'hip gables' and were usually white-washed on the outside. The windows which consisted of about 4 panes of glass were small in size and numbered one for each room.
    Two rooms and a kitchen was the usual size of the dwelling - sometimes one room and a kitchen. Over the rooms there was generally a 'cock-loft' which was used sometimes as a sleeping apartment & again as a 'hold-all' or 'glory-hole' for tools spades etc.
    The ascent to it was by means of a ladder which was removed during the day.
    The floor which was made of beaten clay tramped down firmly - was