Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The two men were to kill the cat and then of course the jug was to be theirs, Heany was ambitious of course and decided not to tell Clarke and to go alone so off he went gun in hand and spade over his shoulder determined to dig the hidden treasure. He arived at the spot and waited for the given time, then started operations.
    He dug for some time then reahed the flag, the next he saw was the black cat he lit a match, though the were very few at the time All at once he recognised the cat to be his one ashiepet he said with alarm you poor little devil I wont kill you, Yould do me no harm took the cat left him aside and turned up the flag and got the jug.
    He took it home very carefull. On reachin the house lit a candle and to his dismay found nothing in the jug only turnip seed. He put it unber his bed for 9 night and 9 day thinking he night dream again but he never dreant form that day to this day.
    Pádraig Ó Loingsigh
    Patrick Lynch