Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days their lived in Dungimmon in a mud walled cabin a man named Tim O'Hoe. This cabin was situated on the road-side convenient to Lords forth near Floods hollow the valley of the black pig. Tim was brave and covetous man and was very anxious to get rich but did not want to work, as he was rather lazy. His mother often told him about a crock of gold being in Lords forth but no body knew the exact spot.
    Tim sat all day long by the fireside thinking how he could get it. While his neigbours worked hard to save their crops. He never gave them any help but like the owl he would seek his prey at night. When those farmers went to rest Tim would take his bag go to their fields and fetch what ever he wanted. This went on for long and long but he never heard anythink more about the gold. One November night poor Tim had no fire he took with him the bay as usual and started to Roebuck bog for turf. When going through Clara rocks. He was very much surprised at the approaching of a little man dressed with a tall green-hat and a red swallowy tail coat.
    Seán Ó Faodagain
    Crosdroim Íochtarach, Co. na Mí