Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Good night kindly said Tim, you are a commade looking little fellow or where did you come from. I came from a place that nobody knows I call it Coney Hatch. Might I ask you are going or what have you in the bag. "A" said Tim I am going for a bag of turf might I company you Tim. I would be delighted to have your company. So they travelled together and chatted very friendly until the came to a place called the Ladder Cesh on the green ridge which leads to Roebuck bog but all of a sudden the little man stopped and said I cannot cross this Cesh I will stay here until you come back "but dont be long" as I must be at Coney Hatch by twelve o'clock. Tim hurried of filled his bag of turf quickly, and hurried back afraid the little man would be gone.
    When Tim returned to the Cesh the little man was seated on what Tim thought to be a mush-room. I will carry that bag for you Tim said the little man very well and Tim as he was tireed of his load. As the were walking along together the little man asked him if he would like to hear about gold. I would be delilghted said Tim. It was heaven sent you out. Well said the little man I will tell you where their is a crock of Gold. Now to find this gold you must do as I tell you.
    Under the big stone in the centre of Lords forth you fill find this crock but you must bring your neighbour with you as their is a cat minding it. When you lift this stone make sure you lift
    Seán Ó Faodagain
    Crosdroim Íochtarach, Co. na Mí