School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. Dolly's hill is situate in Moate about a quarter of a mile from my home. There is a cave on the side of this hill. The mouth of this cave is about four feet by two and a half feet. Crossdrum quarries are convenient to this hill.
    About one hundred years ago a number of quarry men working under a foreman named Riley went to seek shelter from a rainstorm under bushes near the cave. They decided to open it.
    On entering the cave they discovered a skeleton clothed in vestments. The vestments were decayed except the stole which was in perfect condition. The chalice was found beside the skeleton. The skeleton is said to be that of Father Mac Guire a priest who was hunted in the penal days. It is said he took shelter in the cave and took ill and died. The chalice was sent to New York to a relative of his, Walsh. It is believed he has that treasure still.
    Gearárd Ó Gibne
    Moat, Co. na Mí