Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there was a widow woman who lived on the old log road that leads from the main road by the rocks of Crossna that over looks lake Sheelans silvery waters. In these days this was a very lonely road with very few houses but very much haunted with fairies. In one of those houses this woman lived with her three daughters all of which were very handsome. Since their father died their only way of living was rearing turf on Polakiel bog and selling it to the merchents in the town of Mt. Nugent. One Hollaw Eve night after selling a load of turf when returning home at Cossey hill they met a bunch of fairies who cast a spell upon them and imprisoned them in Crover castle the inchanted island on lake Sheelans. All night long the mother watched the arrival of her daughters but all in vain. Next morning full of grief she started for Mass In hopes to hear of her missing daughters but no one seemed to know anything about them but cast there suspicious on the fairies. Days and nights passed and they never returned. The mother offered them in marriage to anyone that could release them. Several
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Séan Ó Faodhagáin