School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. The Fairy Daly
    Told by Mrs Gilsenan Ballynagranchy aged 60
    One evening two boys named Daly and Smyth were out hunting. When they were returning home they hunted two rabbits and each dog separated and one of them went after each rabbit and the two boys went after there own dogs.
    After a while Smyth found the two dogs and went to look for Daly. He could not find him and then he thought he must have gone home. He went to Daily’s house with the dog and seeing that he was not home asked his mother if he returned, and she said she had not seen him since he had gone hunting.
    About ten o’clock that night when some neighbours were in the house playing cards a small boy very much like Daly came in. They wondered at him bins so small and when they questioned him he could not answer them, nor would he eat for them. They left the settle bed open.
    Liam Whelan
    Ballynagranshy, Co. Meath