Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two men were in this house. When they were going home the man of the house told them to close the gate after them as the cattle would come in and eat all the cabbage.
    The last man to go out on the gate closed it after him. They had scarcely gone twenty perch when they heard the gate bang open. The man who had closed it went back but the gate was closed.
    When the man went back to his companion he told him the gate was closed. He had scarcely said it when the gate was slammed again. The two of them went back this time but they found the gate closed. They started for home again but the gate slammed again. Again they went back but found the gate closed.
    As they were going away they heard merry peals of laughter coming from the fort. The laughter followed them for about a mile of the road. It was the fairies laughing at the success of the played on the men for it was the fairies who banged the gate.
    Gearóid Ó Gibne
    Moat, Co. Meath