Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For him, but he would not get into it, and in the middle of the night he got up and ate all the food in the house. He got into bed after eating all the food and in the morning he let on to be dead, so the parents sent for the priest. When the priest came he would not answer him, so the priest went away.
    That night the very same things happened but the next morning he got up for them. However the following night the caught sight of him running along on the rafters and threatened him that if he did not tell them where Daily was they would kill him.
    Then he told them that he was in a certain fort. Twenty –four white horses would come out and he would be on the twenty-forth horse.
    They were to pull him off. Two of the men were to go for him. His mother was not to speak till they returned.
    Liam Whelan
    Baile na Gráinsí, Co. na Mí